Driving test centres in Great Britain

50.0% of car driving tests in Great Britain were passes in 2025-26, and the median wait from booking to test was 11.1 weeks in July 2026 (DVSA). Find your centre below for its address, pass rate against the national figure, latest waiting time, what happens on test day and the nearest other centres.

Find a driving test centre

352 centres, A to Z

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

N

O

P

R

S

T

U

W

Y

Pass rates are for 2025-26 from DVSA table DRT122A. Centres without a figure are lorry sites or centres DVSA published no 2025-26 car figure for.

Highest pass rates, 2025-26

Centres that ran at least 1,000 car tests in the year. DVSA warns that results from small centres are not reliable for comparison.

CentrePass rate 2025-26Car tests
Melton Mowbray69.7%1,984
Barrow In Furness69.6%1,699
Dorchester69%4,353
Kendal (Oxenholme Road)65.1%2,231
Tunbridge Wells64.5%5,726
Abergavenny64.2%5,924
Yeovil63.4%7,493
Lee On The Solent63.2%8,502
Ipswich62.3%11,466
Bangor62.2%4,032

Lowest pass rates, 2025-26

CentrePass rate 2025-26Car tests
Wolverhampton34.3%11,561
Wednesbury35%7,508
Featherstone36.4%13,193
Dunfermline36.4%5,529
Gateshead37.5%9,512
Norris Green (Liverpool)37.8%13,472
Luton39.2%7,759
Glasgow (Shieldhall)39.9%7,019
Chingford (London)39.9%13,120
Coventry40%13,771

Source: DVSA DRT122A, car driving test by test centre, 2025-26. Waiting times: DVSA DRT122F, July 2026.

Compare every centre

Driving test centre FAQs

How many driving test centres are there in Great Britain?

This directory lists 352 DVSA test centre sites from GOV.UK's find a driving test centre service, across England, Scotland and Wales. Some are lorry (LGV) sites or small occasional centres with no published car test figures.

What is the average driving test pass rate?

DVSA table DRT122A shows 50.0% of car practical tests in Great Britain were passes in 2025-26 (1,000,043 passes from 1,998,621 tests).

How long is the wait for a driving test?

The median wait between booking and taking a car test across Great Britain was 11.1 weeks in July 2026, according to DVSA table DRT122F. Each centre page shows its own figure.

Should I pick a test centre with a high pass rate?

DVSA's tables count passes at each centre, not why people pass. The roads you know best are around the centre where you learned, and booking somewhere unfamiliar for its pass rate means being tested on roads you have not practised on.