learners11 min read·

By

Test centre pass rates lookup

Compare DVSA pass rates for test centres across Great Britain.

Try it free

How to pass your driving test first time: 15 tips that match how examiners mark

Half of learners pass first time. In DVSA's figures for April 2025 to March 2026, 497,361 of 984,415 first attempts at the car test in Great Britain ended in a pass, a first-time pass rate of 50.5%. The other half mostly fail for the same few reasons, and DVSA publishes them every year.

How to pass your driving test first time, in one line: book when you meet DVSA's readiness checklist, prove it in a full mock test, and drill the six faults that fail more people than anything else. The 15 tips below follow the order of a real test, and the six fault tips use the same headings your result will.

How to pass your driving test first time: the short version

  1. Book against DVSA's readiness checklist, not the calendar
  2. Take a full mock test, and pass it
  3. Learn the roads around your test centre
  4. Practise every manoeuvre and the emergency stop
  5. Bring your licence and the right car
  6. Go with your own instructor, in their car
  7. Ask your instructor to sit in the back
  8. Sleep, plan ahead and arrive early
  9. Keep driving after a mistake
  10. Junctions: observation
  11. Mirrors: change direction
  12. Junctions: turning right
  13. Response to traffic lights
  14. Control: steering
  15. Move off: safely

First-time pass rates in 2025-26

DVSA publishes first-attempt results in table DRT122C and results for every attempt in table DRT121A, both on its driving test data page. The last five years:

Year (April to March)First-attempt pass ratePass rate, all attempts
2021-2249.3%48.9%
2022-2348.3%48.4%
2023-2448.1%47.9%
2024-2548.9%48.7%
2025-2650.5%50.0%

The 2025-26 first-time rate is the highest since the series starts in 2007-08, with one exception: 2020-21, when Covid restrictions cut first attempts to 248,293 and 51.0% passed. Male candidates passed 51.4% of first attempts in 2025-26 and female candidates 49.5% (DRT121D). The latest quarter, April to June 2026, is running at 51.3% for all attempts, though DVSA marks figures for the current year as provisional.

A clean sheet is rare. Only 28,581 first attempts in 2025-26 finished with no faults at all, about 2.9%. Nobody expects a perfect drive.

A second go is no easier. Here is the 2025-26 pass rate by attempt number from DRT121D:

AttemptTestsPass rate
1st984,41550.5%
2nd495,74250.8%
3rd245,44949.8%
4th124,60648.8%
5th65,07047.7%
6th or later83,33943.8%

Odds barely move between the first and second attempt, then fall with every try after that. Getting it right the first time is the cheap option.

These figures cover Great Britain. Northern Ireland runs its own driving tests and is not in DVSA's tables.

Before the test: mock tests and readiness

1. Book against DVSA's readiness checklist, not the calendar

DVSA's Ready to Pass campaign says you are usually ready when:

  • you do not need prompts from your instructor
  • you do not make serious or dangerous mistakes
  • you can pass mock driving tests
  • you have practised ways of managing your nerves
  • your instructor agrees you are ready

Booking has also got less forgiving. Since 31 March 2026 you can only change your test twice, and since 9 June 2026 you can only move it to one of the 3 test centres nearest the one you booked. Pick a date you expect to be ready by, not the first slot you find. If you are unsure how far off that is, our guide to how many driving lessons you need is a good starting point.

2. Take a full mock test, and pass it

A mock test is the closest you can get to the real thing before you risk the test fee. DVSA's guidance for instructors says a proper one takes about 40 minutes and includes a licence and eyesight check, the "show me, tell me" questions, general driving, a reversing exercise, independent driving, an emergency stop, and a result with feedback at the end. Your instructor stays silent apart from directions and keeps the feedback until you finish.

In DVSA's own survey, 92% of learners who took a mock test said it helped them prepare, and 87% said it made them more confident. DVSA puts a typical mock test with your instructor at £36 to £40. A car test costs £62 on a weekday and £75 on evenings, weekends and bank holidays, and you pay it again if you fail.

If a stranger in the passenger seat is what worries you, ask whether another instructor can run the mock. DVSA suggests this for nervous pupils.

3. Learn the roads around your test centre

Test routes are not published, but every test covers a range of roads and traffic conditions near the centre (never motorways). When DVSA tells instructors how to plan mock routes, it lists rural roads with higher speed limits, urban roads, dual carriageways, multi-lane roundabouts and one-way systems. Ask your instructor to spend lessons on exactly those near your centre: the roundabout everyone talks about, the right turn across a busy road, the dual carriageway slip road.

4. Practise every manoeuvre and the emergency stop

You will be asked to do one of three reversing exercises: a parallel park, a bay park (driving in and reversing out, or reversing in and driving out), or pulling up on the right, reversing about 2 car lengths and rejoining the traffic. You do not know which until the examiner asks, so all of them need to be routine.

You will also pull up and move off several times, including a normal stop, pulling out from behind a parked vehicle and a hill start. The emergency stop comes up in about 1 in 3 tests. Learn the show me, tell me questions too: you get one "tell me" question before you drive and one "show me" question on the move.

On the day: 5 things to do

5. Bring your licence and the right car

You need your UK driving licence, your theory test pass certificate if you have it, and a car that meets the rules. If you do not bring the right things, the test is cancelled and you lose the fee. Our driving test checklist covers the details, including what to do with an old paper licence.

6. Go with your own instructor, in their car

The car you learned in, with the instructor who knows your driving, is one less unknown. If your instructor offers a lesson straight before the test, take it as a warm-up, so the drive to the centre is not your first time behind the wheel that day.

If you learned mostly with family and plan to ask an instructor you have never met to take you, line it up early. In DVSA's October 2025 survey of instructors, 63.1% said they never accept requests from pupils they have not trained. Our post on taking a stranger to a driving test explains why from the instructor's side.

7. Ask your instructor to sit in the back

DVSA encourages this. The examiner only has a short time to explain mistakes, and your result email tells you how many faults you made and what they were about, not where you were when you made them. Your instructor can note the locations and help you remember the feedback, pass or fail. They cannot help you during the test, and anyone sitting in must be over 16.

8. Sleep, plan ahead and arrive early

DVSA's advice on test nerves is plain: get a few good nights' sleep, avoid too much caffeine, do not book your test in the middle of exams or other stressful weeks, and stay in the moment instead of replaying a mistake. Leave plenty of time to reach the centre too. Our guide to driving test anxiety has breathing exercises and a night-before checklist.

Do not worry about the time of your slot. DVSA's list of driving test myths says no time of day is easier to pass at, and examiners do not have pass quotas.

9. Keep driving after a mistake

GOV.UK says you can carry on after a mistake, and it might not affect your result if it is not serious. The examiner only stops the test early if your driving is a danger to other road users.

That matters, because a learner who replays one mistake for the next five minutes is the one who makes a second. A few other things DVSA says do not fail you on their own:

  • Stalling once. You fail for stalling and rolling back a considerable distance, or for stalling repeatedly. One stall with the car under control is not an automatic fail.
  • Crossing your hands on the wheel. Examiners look at whether your steering is smooth, safe and under control.
  • Small head movements at the mirrors. You do not need to exaggerate. Examiners are trained to spot proper observation.

During the test: the 6 faults that fail most people

You pass with no more than 15 driving faults and no serious or dangerous faults. What separates a minor from a major is covered in our guide to driving test faults. This section is about where the majors come from.

Every fault is recorded under a heading, the same headings printed on DVSA's driving test marking sheet (the DL25) that instructors use for mock tests: junctions, mirrors, control, move off, response to signs and so on. DVSA's top 10 faults table, which DVSA presents as the top 10 reasons for failing, gives the most common reasons for failing the driving test in 2025-26:

RankFault heading
1Junctions: observation
2Mirrors: change direction
3Junctions: turning right
4Response to signs: traffic lights
5Control: steering
6Move off: safely
7Response to signs: road markings
8Response to signs: traffic signs
9Positioning: normal driving
10Maintain progress: speed

Junctions: observation has been number one in every year of the table, back to 2007-08. The examples under each tip below are paraphrased from DVSA's guide to the top 10 reasons for failing and its mock test marking guidance.

10. Junctions: observation

The fault is not "forgot to look". It is looking without judging what you see. DVSA's examples include:

  • looking, misjudging the speed of an approaching car and pulling out so it has to slow down
  • entering a roundabout with a vehicle coming from the right
  • looking so late that you are already partly into the new road
  • repeatedly not looking left when turning left into a busier road

The fix: look early, look again right before you commit, and if you are unsure of a gap, wait. Hesitating when it is safe to go can earn a driving fault. Forcing another driver to brake can earn a serious one.

11. Mirrors: change direction

This covers any change of lane or position without checking what is behind and beside you. The examples DVSA gives are mostly roundabouts and dual carriageways: drifting from the right-hand lane to the left on the way off a big roundabout with no mirror checks, or starting a lane change on a dual carriageway when a car is already coming up in that lane. Run mirror, signal, manoeuvre every time, including on the exit of a roundabout.

12. Junctions: turning right

When you turn right, position as close to the centre of the road as is safe. The faults DVSA lists include using the left-hand lane to turn right at a roundabout when that is not appropriate, sitting too far left while waiting to turn so traffic behind cannot pass, and drifting left at the end of a wide unmarked road when you are turning right.

13. Response to signs: traffic lights

Running a red is the obvious one. The less obvious ones catch more people:

  • stopping past the first white line, in the box reserved for cyclists
  • waiting in the middle of a junction to turn right after the oncoming traffic has stopped, and blocking it
  • sitting at a clear junction on a green light or green filter arrow
  • going on green when the junction ahead is not clear, then blocking it when the lights change

Green means go if the way is clear, not go regardless and not wait to be sure.

14. Control: steering

Steering too late or too little is what DVSA's examples have in common: a "swan neck" right turn that ends up on the wrong side of the new road, not steering enough round a bend so the wheels mount the pavement, mounting the kerb when pulling up on the left, or steering late round parked cars and passing too close. Crossing your hands is fine. Late, jerky or unfinished steering is not.

15. Move off: safely

Pulling away is where blind spots get forgotten. DVSA's examples include moving out from behind a parked car into the path of an oncoming vehicle, repeatedly pulling away from the kerb without a blind spot check, pulling off after the "pull up on the right" exercise into traffic, and moving off after the emergency stop without looking behind. Mirrors, blind spot, then go, every time the car has stopped.

Slow is not safe

Number 10 on the list, maintain progress: speed, includes driving too slowly. DVSA's marking guidance gives driving at 20mph in a 30mph area with no reason as an example of a driving fault, and stopping when it is safe to go is undue hesitation. Speed limits are not targets, but drive at a speed that suits the road.

Independent driving and sat nav

Part of the test is independent driving. GOV.UK puts it at 20 to 35 minutes, following a sat nav, traffic signs or a mix of both. The examiner tells you which and sets the sat nav up for you. You cannot use your own.

A few things worth knowing:

  • Taking a wrong turn is not a fault. The examiner helps you get back on the route. A wrong turn taken safely costs you nothing. Cutting across lanes at the last moment to make the exit can cost you a mirrors or positioning fault.
  • About 1 in 5 tests use traffic signs instead of the sat nav, according to DVSA's mock test guidance. Practise following signs to a named town or road, not only sat nav routes.
  • If a sign is hidden, for example by trees, the examiner gives you directions until you can see the next one.
  • The "show me" question and the manoeuvre can come during this section in DVSA's mock test guidance. Do not treat independent driving as a separate exam.

Choosing a test centre

Pass rates vary a lot between centres. DVSA's first-attempt table (DRT122C) breaks them down by centre. Among the 249 centres with at least 1,000 first attempts in 2025-26:

Test centreFirst attemptsFirst-attempt pass rate
Dorchester2,41571.8%
Melton Mowbray1,21571.2%
Barrow In Furness1,00870.0%
Kendal (Oxenholme Road)1,21767.1%
Lee On The Solent4,81765.5%
Luton3,43035.8%
Featherstone5,26635.1%
Wolverhampton4,75133.4%
Wednesbury3,25731.5%
Barking (Tanner Street), since closed2,54230.6%

That is a gap of more than 40 points. It is tempting to read the top half as a list of easy centres, but the table records outcomes, not causes. Local roads, how ready candidates are when they book and sample size can all move the figure, and DVSA itself warns that small numbers are not reliable for comparison.

The practical answer for most learners: take your test where you learned. Since 9 June 2026 you can only move a booked test to one of the 3 nearest centres anyway, and a test on roads you know beats a test on roads you have seen once. Check your own centre in our test centre pass rates tool, which uses DVSA's all-attempts figures, or read the full driving test centre pass rates for 2025-26.

If you fail: what next

Half of first attempts end this way, so plan for it without expecting it.

  • Listen to the feedback. The examiner tells you the faults you made. If your instructor sat in, go through their notes the same day while you still remember the roads.
  • Rebook with a gap. You have to book and pay again, for a date at least 10 working days away. The fee is the same £62 or £75.
  • Fix the fault, then mock again. Take the faults from your result to your next lessons and do another mock test before the new date. The second-attempt pass rate in 2025-26 was 50.8%, barely different from the first, so a retest without more practice is still close to a coin toss.
  • Appeal only if the law was not followed. You can appeal a driving test if you can prove the examiner did not follow the law. Your result cannot be changed, but you might get a refund or a free retest. Court appeals must be made within 6 months in England and Wales and 21 days in Scotland.
  • Look for an earlier slot the legal way. Cancelled tests reappear whenever another learner changes or cancels, and there is no waiting list. Since 12 May 2026 unofficial cancellation-finder apps that scan the booking service are not allowed. Our guide to getting an earlier driving test date covers what still works.

The cheapest check before any test is a mock with an instructor who knows your test centre. Search driving instructors near you on Orbit and ask for a mock test before you book.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Learning to drive?

Practise theory questions free, track your progress, and find an instructor near you.

Related articles